Sales Tax

State Sales Tax Rates 2020

While some of the states do not impose income tax, all states require its residents to pay a portion of their purchases towards tax. The sales tax in which will determine the rate is different for every state. You may be paying as little as 4% on your purchased goods and services or as high as 10%. It comes down to which state you live in.

As of 2020, California has the highest state level sales tax rate at 7.25 percent. Alabama, Georgia, Hawaii, New York, and Wyoming on the other hand have the lowest at 4 percent. Although the federal tax rates are updated every year, state sales tax rates do not change that regularly. The latest change in state sales tax rates occurred in April 2019 and it has been the way it is since then.

Related Article: State Property Tax Rates

Below, you can see the sales tax rates as of April 2020 with the updated rates. Since the sales tax rates can be different for each county and for purchases and services, you should take the average tax rate into account. For more information about your state’s sales tax rate, look at your receipts.

New Sales Tax Rates State by State

StateBase State Tax RateAverage Sales Tax RateMaximum State Sales Tax Rate
Alabama4.00%5.22%7.50%
Alaska0.00%1.76%7.50%
Arizona5.60%2.80%5.60%
Arkansas6.50%2.97%5.125%
California 7.25%1.41%2.50%
Colorado2.90%4.75%8.30%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%0.00%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
Florida6.00%1.05%2.50%
Georgia4.00%3.31%5.00%
Hawaii4.00%0.44%0.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%3.00%
Illinois6.25%2.83%10.00%
Indiana7.00%0.00%0.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%1.00%
Kansas6.50%2.18%4.00%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%0.00%
Louisiana4.45%5.07%7.00%
Maine5.50%0.00%0.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%0.00%
Maryland6.00%0.00%0.00%
Michigan6.00%0.00%0.00%
Minnesota6.875%0.58%2.00%
Mississippi7.00%0.07%1.00%
Missouri4.225%3.96%5.625%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
North Carolina4.75%2.22%2.75%
North Dakota5.00%1.86%3.50%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.625%-0.03%3.313%
New Mexico5.125%2.69%4.125%
New York4.00%4.52%4.875%
Nebraska5.50%1.43%2.50%
Nevada6.85%1.47%1.65%
Ohio5.75%1.42%2.25%
Oklahoma4.50%4.44%7.00%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%2.00%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%0.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.46%3.00%
South Dakota4.50%1.90%4.50%
Tennessee7.00%2.53%2.75%
Texas6.25%1.94%2.00%
Utah 6.10%1.08%2.95%
Virginia 5.30%0.35%0.70%
Vermont6.00%0.22%1.00%
West Virginia6.00%0.41%1.00%
Washington6.50%2.71%4.00%
Wisconsin5.00%0.46%1.75%
Wyoming4.00%1.34%2.00%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button